Hey Susan

A new kind of baby tracking — and beyond.
She notices before you ask, and nudges you first for your baby.

An AI assistant for pregnancy and childhood. She remembers the little details about your child, and messages you first when something looks off — not a diagnosis. Free to download on iPhone and Android.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free to download on iPhone & Android. No card. See plans

Made by parents who've been there. Built for the 3am version of you.

Featured on LaunchBuffHey Susan | Product HuntFeatured on Uneed

Watch how Susan works

Our Product Hunt launch video.

Why we built Susan

Our son was born on a Saturday.

He wasn't feeding well those first days — and we didn't realize we could have asked the nurses for formula to top him up. Discharged a couple of days later, we were up every night typing his symptoms into ChatGPT at 3 a.m. Good general info — but it had no idea this was our baby, on day three, with a pattern building since Tuesday. The next morning his face looked deeply yellow. We went straight back to emergency — readmitted, this time topping him up with formula. He's fine.

We kept landing on the same thought: we had tools — the tools just didn't know us. Not our baby, not our history, not what day three meant.

Hey Susan™ is the assistant that knows you and your baby — not parenting in the abstract. She keeps track of feeds, diapers and sleep so your patterns are there when you want them, and points you to your pediatrician for anything medical. She also asks how you're doing, because postpartum is real.

— Warren & Joanna, founders

What makes Susan different

Other apps wait for you to open them. Susan learns your baby, can reach out first, guides the whole journey from pregnancy toward 18, and can check in on how you're doing.

CapabilityTypical baby trackerHey Susan
Susan — Power Saver

Log by text or a one-tap dial

Freetype “4oz at 9am” or tap the dial

One-tap sleep timer

Freetap start/stop, or just tell her

Dashboard, timeline, calendar and charts

Free

Allergen tracking

Free

A second caregiver, one shared history

Free

A guided journey: pregnancy to 18

FreeHeyJourney! - check each one off

A shared plan board & Learning Paths

Free

Emergency help: who to call, fast

Freehard-coded; shows who to call, doesn’t dial for you

Ask in plain language

often a paid add-on
Free“when was the last nap?”
Susan — Max Performance adds

Nap and feed windows from your baby's own logs.

Max PerformanceEstimates, not medical advice.

Sharper memory.

Max PerformanceShe finds the right detail from past chats, so you re-explain less.

She can reach out first.

Max PerformanceFeed and sleep heads-ups, and a check-in on how you're doing.

Naps and feeds on your Google Calendar.

Max PerformanceOnly after you say yes, each time.

HeyBeNice! Help finding softer words for your partner.

Max PerformanceNothing goes out unless you confirm.

More chats with Susan each day.

Max Performance
Price

Susan — Power Saver

$0 forever

Susan — Max Performance

$99 USD/yr or $14.99 USD/mo

Download Hey Susan — free → · See plans

Most baby apps are a logbook. Susan™ has a brain — nine faculties, modeled loosely on how memory and attention work in the brain.

  1. 1
    Notices what’s off

    She learns your baby's normal, so she notices the moment something's off — a late feed, a skipped nap.

  2. 2
    A picture that keeps building

    What she learns about your baby is saved between conversations — then refreshed against your latest logs every time you talk, so the picture keeps building instead of starting from zero.

  3. 3
    Knows who your baby is

    She turns scattered logs into real knowledge of who your baby is and how they're doing.

  4. 4
    What matters stays in view

    The things that matter are kept in front of you, not buried under yesterday's logs.

  5. 5
    Tone that fits the moment

    Gently when it's a worry, lighter for the everyday.

  6. 6
    She learns you too

    She learns how you like to be talked to, and speaks to you that way.

  7. 7
    She stays on it

    When something serious happens she doesn't just note it and move on: she asks what happened, helps you keep track of what was done, and checks back in over the days that follow.

  8. 8
    A protective instinct

    For the rare things that really matter: keeping the single most important next step in front of you until it's handled.

  9. 9
    One purpose behind it all

    Every one of these is in service of a single thing: helping carry the load, so the hard parts feel a little lighter.

Want to see how this actually works? See how Susan thinks — what she looks at, what she promises, and what she deliberately never does.

Hey Susan is an AI assistant, not a medical device. She notices patterns and points you to your pediatrician — she does not diagnose.

The roadmap

HeyJourney!

A guided timeline that starts in pregnancy and grows with your child: the checkups, milestones, vaccines — and the to-dos coming up next — and you can check each one off as you go. Most apps track a single phase. HeyJourney! is the whole arc — birth toward 18 — in one place, right in the app.
The Grow tab in the Hey Susan app showing the HeyJourney! milestone timeline: a Journey / Allergens toggle, the heading 'Maple's milestone timeline', a 'Maple is 7 months old' you-are-here marker, and a RIGHT NOW list of milestone cards — first dental visit by the first birthday, rolling over and responding to their name, sitting up and babbling, no honey before the first birthday — each with an 'Ask Susan about this' button.

HeyJourney! timeline

See examples across the arc

Pregnancy

from a positive test
  • Book your first prenatal appointment
  • Anatomy ultrasound window
  • Get on daycare waitlists early
  • Start planning leave and a baby budget
  • Pack a hospital bag and install the car seat

+ 11 more in this phase

Newborn

0 to 3 months
  • Jaundice watch in the first days
  • First pediatrician visit
  • First social smiles
  • Register the birth and apply for documents
  • Two-month visit and first vaccines

+ 9 more in this phase

Infant

4 to 12 months
  • Six-month visit and starting solids
  • Sitting up and babbling
  • Nine-month visit and a development check
  • No honey before the first birthday
  • Pulling up, cruising, and first words

+ 7 more in this phase

Toddler

1 to 3 years
  • First steps and first real words
  • Eighteen-month visit and screenings
  • Two-year visit and autism screening
  • Running and two-word phrases
  • Yearly money check-in

+ 36 more in this phase

  • checkups & health
  • milestones
  • appointments & registrations
  • money & paperwork
  • getting ready

These are general reminders to help you keep track, not medical advice. Timing and what is right for your baby is always a conversation for your pediatrician, OB, or midwife.

Checkpoint selection draws on public guidance from the AAP's Bright Futures schedule, the CDC's “Learn the Signs. Act Early.” milestones, and the Canadian Paediatric Society. Hey Susan is not affiliated with or endorsed by these organizations.

The 'Draft a message' screen in the Hey Susan app, described underneath as 'a private drafting pad, not a message thread — Susan rewrites the wording and hands it back to you — you copy it and send it yourself'. The parent picks who they are writing to, and a 'Draft for Alex' section reassures them that 'Alex will not see this, and Susan will not send it'. Under 'Not sure where to start?' sits a row of everyday household topics — the dishes, the laundry, the night wakings, the bedtime routine, the morning rush — with 'the dishes' tapped, and a box headed 'What do you want to say?' waiting for the parent's own words.

Draft a message

The wording

Max Performance

HeyBeNice!

New babies are exhausting, and the person you snap at most is the one on your team. HeyBeNice! is its own screen — a private drafting pad, not a message thread. Pick who it's for, say it however it comes out, and Susan hands you back a kinder version. Nothing goes out unless you confirm.It is help with wording — not therapy, mediation, or couples counselling, and Susan is not a therapist or a counsellor. What you send, and what happens after, stays yours.

The plan

Plan board & Learning Paths

A simple board with four soft lanes — Someday, This chapter, Working on it, Done — for skills, milestones, and the little admin, like booking the 9-month checkup. Susan adds her own suggestions with a one-line “why now,” and you drag a card over, tap Not now, or move things yourself. Add a path to your plan and Susan turns it into a next step on the board, with a hedged window instead of a deadline. Susan lays out age-by-age learning paths from birth toward 18, with guidance drawing on AAP, CDC and WHO.
The Plan board in the Hey Susan app, headed 'Plan for Maple — everything you and Susan are working on, drag to reorganise'. A 'Someday / warm ideas, no rush' lane sits beside a 'This chapter' lane; inside it a SUSAN SUGGESTS card, 'First words and babble games', gives a one-line reason from Susan, a '~9-15 mo, no rush' window, and 'Add to my plan' / 'Not now' buttons, with an 'Ask Susan about the plan' link at the bottom.

Plan board

Watch it in 11 seconds

The reminders

Max Performance

Hey PlanforMe!

Susan already knows roughly where Maple's naps land — she predicts them from your own logged rhythm. Hey PlanforMe! writes that day straight into your Google Calendar: each nap, and the 30-minute wind-down before it, as its own clearly-branded block. Only after you say yes, each time.

A look inside — real conversations, real screens

This is the part other baby apps don't have: you just talk, and she knows your baby. Ask “how was her week?” and the real numbers come back.

how have the last couple of weeks been?

Maya, here's the last week at a glance — tap 📊 Charts for the full picture.

Feeds per dayJul 18 – Jul 24, 2026
64Sat5Sun4Mon4Tue5Wed4Thu3Fri

From your own logs — the full picture lives on the Charts tab.

Sleep hours per dayJul 18 – Jul 24, 2026
15h13.8Sat13.6Sun13.3Mon13.1Tue12.8Wed12.6Thu12.3Fri

From your own logs — the full picture lives on the Charts tab.

Diapers per dayJul 18 – Jul 24, 2026
66Sat6Sun5Mon6Tue6Wed6Thu6Fri

From your own logs — the full picture lives on the Charts tab.

Ask for any stretch, in plain words

Replies from Susan, shown with a demo family's data.

And when you'd rather tap than type — every screen is right there in the app, one tap away:

Today — what's coming up

Real screens from the live iPhone app, shown with a demo family's day. Type it or tap it; either way you see it here. Tap any screen to expand it.

Simple, honest pricing

Logging stays free. Keep the basics free forever, or add Susan — Max Performance.

Susan — Power Saver

$0forever

  • Track feeds, diapers & sleep by text
  • Basic manual tracking — log it, look it up
  • A second caregiver included — one shared history, no asking twice
  • The “worth a call” nudge when something looks off — safety is never behind a paywall
  • HeyJourney! — the guided milestone timeline, birth toward 18
  • Plan board & Learning Paths — yours to browse, add and drag
  • Download your week as a calendar file, anytime
  • Live dashboards and weekly charts
Download Hey Susan — free →
Most parents pick this

Susan — Max Performance

$99/yr · just $8.25/mo

or $14.99/mo billed monthly

USD, plus applicable taxes

Every new account gets a 14-day free trial of Max Performance, no card needed. If you haven't chosen a paid plan, nothing is charged when it ends and you stay on Power Saver. Paid plans renew automatically until you cancel, and if you subscribe during the trial your card isn't charged until it ends.

Everything in Susan — Power Saver, plus:

  • Nap and feed windows from your baby's own logs. Estimates, not medical advice.
  • Sharper memory. She finds the right detail from past chats, so you re-explain less.
  • She can reach out first. Feed and sleep heads-ups, and a check-in on how you're doing.
  • Naps and feeds on your Google Calendar. Only after you say yes, each time.
  • HeyBeNice! Help finding softer words for your partner. Nothing goes out unless you confirm.
Download Hey Susan — free →

Hey Susan is an AI assistant, not a medical device, and not a substitute for your pediatrician, midwife, or emergency services. Website prices in USD; in the iOS and Android apps, the App Store or Google Play shows its own local price and any trial offer. Full subscription terms are in our Terms.

Privacy and safety

We don't sell your data. No ad trackers. Your conversations are private — your information is only ever used to run Susan for you, never sold, never shared with advertisers or data brokers.

Susan is powered by Google's Gemini model. Your data is processed under Google's terms — named on our privacy page. We don't use other LLM providers.

What Susan is — and isn't:

An AI assistant. Not a medical device. Not a substitute for your pediatrician, OB, midwife, or any licensed clinician. When something looks urgent, Susan says so clearly. Crisis routing (self-harm, emergency) is hard-coded — it bypasses the AI entirely. Susan shows you who to call; she doesn't place the call for you.

FAQ

What does it cost?
Logging and charts stay free. Every new account gets a 14-day free trial of Susan — Max Performance, with no card needed. If you haven't chosen a paid plan, nothing is charged when it ends and you stay on Susan — Power Saver. If you're expecting, the 14 days start when you tell Susan your baby has arrived, or 14 days after your due date if you haven't. Max Performance is $99/year or $14.99/month and renews automatically until you cancel; if you subscribe on our website during your trial, your card isn't charged until it ends. Website prices are in USD; in the iOS and Android apps, the App Store or Google Play shows its own local price and any trial offer.
What if I want to cancel?
Cancel anytime — no phone call, no retention flow, no hoops. Subscribed on our website: under Manage billing in your account. Subscribed in the iOS or Android app: in your Apple or Google Play subscription settings. Your logs stay either way.
Is Susan a real person?
No. Susan is an AI — trained to feel warm and consistent, but software. When something needs a real human (a doctor, a therapist, 911), she'll tell you.
Is this medical advice?
No. Susan notices patterns and tells you when to call your pediatrician. She does not diagnose.
How does Susan remember things?
Susan keeps the context of your recent conversations so you don't have to repeat yourself — your baby's name, how you're feeding, what you're worried about. Your data is yours: to have it deleted, email hi@heysusan.app and we'll remove it.
Does Susan grow with my family?
Yes. Susan starts at the newborn months and grows with you — through solids, sleep regressions, toddler tantrums, school transitions, eventually the teenage years. The newborn assistant is live now; the later stages roll out through 2026–2027.

Stay in the loop

Susan is live on iPhone and Android.

Don't want to wait? Download Hey Susan — free →

We'll only email you about Hey Susan. No spam.